CEO 21-3—March 5, 2021
[…] Question 1 is answered accordingly.


QUESTION 2:

Is a voting conflict created if the City Council Member votes on the budget of the Sheriff's Office?


Under the circumstances presented, this question is answered as set forth below.


In your inquiry, you explain that the City Council reviews and approves the JSO budget, which includes funds for the JSO contract with Armor. The Council Member, in his role as a member of the City Council, expects to be presented with votes regarding the JSO budget on an annual basis.

In analyzing whether a voting conflict exists, we review Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes, which states:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.