CEO 21-3—March 5, 2021
[…] Regarding the conflict of interest question, Section 112.313(3) provides:


No employee of an agency acting in his or her official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his or her official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his or her own agency from any business entity of which the officer or employee or the officer's or employee's spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee or the officer's or employee's spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest. Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to the officer's or employee's own agency, if he or she is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he or she is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision . . . This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:

(a) October 1, 1975.

(b) Qualification for elective office.

(c) Appointment to public office.

(d) Beginning public employment.


The first prohibition in this statute operates to proscribe a public officer or employee in his or her public role from buying, renting, or leasing realty, goods, or services from a business entity in which the public officer, his or her spouse, or child own a material (greater than five percent) interest. The second prohibition operates to proscribe a public officer or employee in their private capacity from selling, renting, or leasing realty, goods, or services to his or her agency or any agency of his or her political subdivision.

Also, Section 112.313(7)(a) states:


No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.


The first clause of this statute prohibits a public officer or employee from having employment or a contractual relationship with a business entity or an agency that is regulated by or is doing business with his or her agency. The second clause of this statute prohibits a public officer or employee from having employment or a contractual relationship that would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or that would create an impediment to the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.

Section 112.313(3) will not be implicated if Diamond subcontracts with Council Member's Business.